Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  E Capitol Expy  »  2880 E Capitol Expy

2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 491-02-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Sale date 05/15/2015
Sale price $4,953,000
Arm's length
Property tax $234,814

Lot & Building Information for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 61,250
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 6.5
Lot sqft 283,301
Units 1
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95148 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95148 has a total of 61,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95148?

2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95148 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,628,673.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2015 $4,953,000
01/29/2015 $3,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2021 Order
02/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/01/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/15/2015 Grant Deed
05/15/2015 Assignment Assumption
01/29/2015 Quitclaim Deed
01/29/2015 Assignment Assumption
10/24/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $234,814
Market value $18,628,673

Assessment History for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,628,673 1.2605 $234,814 +1.14%
2024-2025 $18,263,406 1.2712 $232,164 +1.50%
2023-2024 $17,905,301 1.2775 $228,740 +0.30%
2022-2023 $17,554,217 1.2992 $228,064 +1.04%
2021-2022 $17,210,018 1.3115 $225,709 +4.28%

Permits for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,995
Median age 41.1
Average household income $205,604
Family households 87.0%
Occupied housing units 12,110
Owner occupied units 79.6%
Average number of people per household 3.68
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,320,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,219,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2880 East Capitol Expy, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price