Santa Clara County  »  4981 Bridgeview Ln

4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Tract 9171
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 679-34-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

Sale date 05/18/2016
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,040

Lot & Building Information for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.194 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,834,880, the tax amount paid for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, CA 95138 is $23,128.

When was 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 05/18/2016 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2016 $1,550,000
05/03/2005 $1,621,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
05/18/2016 Grant Deed
11/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/29/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/31/2005 Deed
05/03/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,129
Current property tax $23,040
Market value $1,834,880

Assessment History for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,834,880 1.2605 $23,129 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,798,902 1.2712 $22,868 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,763,630 1.2775 $22,530 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,729,050 1.2992 $22,464 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,695,148 1.3115 $22,232 +4.28%

Permits for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2023
06/09/2016
08/20/2004
07/19/2004
       
Unlock the permit history for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4981 Bridgeview Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 0.43
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 0.92
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.06
Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 1.12
Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 1.33

Nearest middle schools