Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  18605 Monterey Rd

18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 764-10-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 07/28/2017
Sale price $4,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,112

Lot & Building Information for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 1.29
Lot sqft 56,149
Units 1
Year built 2003
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 3,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,319.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,357,001.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2017 $4,750,000

Title Documents for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2017 Reconveyance
07/28/2017 Termination
07/28/2017 Grant Deed
07/28/2017 Termination
06/02/2016 Easement Quitclaim Deed
09/24/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/26/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
08/26/2014 Finance Statement
08/26/2014 Assignment
08/26/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $83,112
Market value $7,357,001

Assessment History for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,357,001 1.1297 $83,112 -1.07%
2024-2025 $7,429,519 1.1308 $84,013 +9.53%
2023-2024 $6,736,436 1.1386 $76,701 -2.49%
2022-2023 $6,887,282 1.1421 $78,660 +3.95%
2021-2022 $6,671,174 1.1343 $75,671 -0.69%

Permits for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/01/2025
08/08/2024
02/29/2024
05/15/2023
11/28/2022
11/06/2018
02/08/2018
12/19/2017
11/02/2017
10/23/2017
Unlock the permit history for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,517
Median age 39
Average household income $202,098
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 16,512
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,051,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.