Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Winter Creek Way  »  485 Winter Creek Way

485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 764-57-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,674

Lot & Building Information for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.129

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District - Residential Planned Development Overlay District (R1-RPD)

Other Property Data for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,298,917, the tax amount paid for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $14,673.

When was 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $1,200,000
10/17/2014 $257,500
09/21/2011 $555,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/28/2020 Grant Deed
05/29/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2035
10/12/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2031
10/17/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
10/17/2014 Grant Deed
10/07/2011 Cancellation
09/21/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
09/21/2011 Deed
08/23/2010 Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,674
Market value $1,298,917

Assessment History for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,298,917 1.1297 $14,674 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,273,449 1.1308 $14,400 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,248,480 1.1386 $14,215 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,224,000 1.1421 $13,979 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,200,000 1.1343 $13,612 +90.76%

Permits for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/09/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Winter Creek Way, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 162 0.11
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 0.48
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 0.48
Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.48
Community Adult NR Public 0 0.57

Nearest middle schools