Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Terra Bella Ave  »  1290 Terra Bella Ave

Terra Bella - 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Terra Bella - 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 1300 Terra Bella Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 153-14-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 06/08/2016
Sale price $55,415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $842,855

Lot & Building Information for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 112,819
Building class Office Building
Acreage 7.52
Lot sqft 328,006
Units 3
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does Terra Bella - 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at Terra Bella - 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 112,819 square feet and a current price per square foot of $491.

What is the year built & the current market value of Terra Bella - 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

Terra Bella - 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $72,666,197.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2016 $55,415,000

Title Documents for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2017 Notice Non Responsibility
04/04/2017 Agreement
12/01/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
06/08/2016 Grant Deed
12/21/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
12/10/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/31/2011 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
08/04/2010 Restriction
12/03/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Terra Bella - Terra Bella - 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $842,855
Market value $72,666,197

Assessment History for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $72,666,197 1.1599 $842,855 -0.58%
2024-2025 $71,241,370 1.19 $847,772 +2.15%
2023-2024 $69,287,815 1.1978 $829,929 +10.18%
2022-2023 $61,816,486 1.2185 $753,234 +2.43%
2021-2022 $60,604,399 1.2134 $735,374 +0.60%

Permits for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2024
11/07/2024
11/27/2023
06/30/2023
03/02/2023
11/22/2022
11/01/2022
09/15/2022
09/01/2022
07/12/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1290 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.