Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  738 N 1st St

738 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

738 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 738 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-01-070

Sales & Tax Overview for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/30/2023
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $73,923

Lot & Building Information for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 18,688
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.53
Lot sqft 23,201
Year built 1968
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 18,688 square feet and a current price per square foot of $321.

What is the year built & the current market value of 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

738 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,120,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2023 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2024 Permit
11/30/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/30/2023 Grant Deed
08/31/2021 Grant Deed
07/19/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/24/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/17/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/07/2014 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
05/23/2012 Correction Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $73,923
Market value $6,120,000

Assessment History for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,120,000 1.2079 $73,923 +7.38%
2024-2025 $6,000,000 1.1474 $68,844 +49.16%
2023-2024 $4,002,550 1.1531 $46,153 +0.86%
2022-2023 $3,924,070 1.1661 $45,759 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,847,128 1.1723 $45,100 +1.78%

Permits for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2025
12/04/2024
10/07/2024
02/10/2016
12/10/2009
03/27/2006
10/11/2001
08/14/2001
08/14/2001
03/23/2001
Unlock the permit history for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 738 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.