Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  1st St  »  701 1st St

701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 1st Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 790-23-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

Sale date 08/25/1999
Sale price $183,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,308

Lot & Building Information for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 2,360
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.37
Lot sqft 16,117
Units 1
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 701 1st Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 1st Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 2,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $927,961.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 1st Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/1999 $183,500
02/28/1997 $1,022,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 1st Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/1999 Deed
08/25/1999 Deed
04/21/1999 Deed
04/21/1999 Deed
02/28/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 701 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,308
Market value $927,961

Assessment History for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 1st Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $927,961 1.2186 $11,308 +1.59%
2024-2025 $909,766 1.2235 $11,131 +0.57%
2023-2024 $891,929 1.2409 $11,068 +1.64%
2022-2023 $874,441 1.2453 $10,889 +0.39%
2021-2022 $857,296 1.2652 $10,847 +1.11%

Permits for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 701 1st Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 1st Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 1st Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 1st Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 701 1st Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
831 Lawrence Dr, Gilroy 12/29/2020
921 Festa Aglio CT, Gilroy 03/21/2023