Santa Clara County  »  5601 Silver Creek Valley Rd

5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 5609 Silver Creek Valley Rd
5613 Silver Creek Valley Rd
5617 Silver Creek Valley Rd
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 679-29-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/03/2021
Sale price $27,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $191,284

Lot & Building Information for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

Building sqft 31,749
Total sqft 31,749
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 4.38
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 190,792
Units 16
Year built 2000
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, CA 95138 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, CA 95138 has a total of 31,749 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, CA 95138?

5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, CA 95138 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,175,274.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

Canyon Creek Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/18/2020
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 8.33 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Amber Wright
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5601 Silver Creek Valley Road #5631 Unassigned Listing price not available 1,138 James Chung
Matt Sweeney
Marisa Delgado
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Canyon Creek Plaza
Canyon Creek Plaza
5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1138 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2021 $27,900,000

Title Documents for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2025 Grant Deed
09/01/2023 Easement
09/03/2021 Grant Deed
09/03/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/03/2021 Grant Deed
01/31/2019 Notice Non Responsibility
06/23/2017 Agreement
Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
Assignment
Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $191,284
Market value $15,175,274

Assessment History for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,175,274 1.2605 $191,284 +1.14%
2024-2025 $14,877,720 1.2712 $189,126 +1.50%
2023-2024 $14,586,000 1.2775 $186,336 +0.30%
2022-2023 $14,300,000 1.2992 $185,786 +12.13%
2021-2022 $12,633,863 1.3115 $165,693 +4.28%

Permits for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/22/2025
06/18/2024
05/30/2023
06/29/2022
12/28/2020
10/27/2020
03/08/2019
08/01/2017
02/07/2017
03/08/2016
Unlock the permit history for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,960
Median age 38.9
Average household income $287,237
Family households 86.8%
Occupied housing units 5,580
Owner occupied units 80.9%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,516,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5601 Silver Creek Valley Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.