Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Violet Way  »  1165 Violet Way

1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9218
Parcel ID 790-54-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

Sale date 10/30/2019
Sale price $864,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,429

Lot & Building Information for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.148

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $944,904, the tax amount paid for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $11,514.

When was 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/30/2019 for $864,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2019 $864,000
10/07/2015 $732,000
12/21/2001 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2019 Reconveyance
11/18/2019 Substitution Trustee
10/30/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/30/2019 Grant Deed
05/31/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/23/2043
11/30/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
05/27/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
10/07/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2045
10/07/2015 Grant Deed
02/10/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,515
Current property tax $11,429
Market value $944,904

Assessment History for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $944,904 1.2186 $11,515 +1.59%
2024-2025 $926,378 1.2235 $11,334 +0.57%
2023-2024 $908,215 1.2409 $11,270 +1.64%
2022-2023 $890,408 1.2453 $11,088 +0.39%
2021-2022 $872,950 1.2652 $11,045 +1.11%

Permits for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1165 Violet Way, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.33
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.40
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.48
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 1.26