Santa Clara County  »  2730 Junction Ave

Montague Business Center - 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Montague Business Center - 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-31-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/19/2018
Sale price $26,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $343,629

Lot & Building Information for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 90,467
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 6.02
Lot sqft 262,231
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17116

Other Property Data for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Montague Business Center - 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at Montague Business Center - 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 90,467 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.

What is the year built & the current market value of Montague Business Center - 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134?

Montague Business Center - 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $29,282,370.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2018 $26,250,000
12/11/2015 $30,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
05/16/2022 Release
05/05/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/05/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/05/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/05/2022 Deed of Trust
11/19/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/19/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/19/2018 Agreement
11/19/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Montague Business Center - Montague Business Center - 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $343,629
Market value $29,282,370

Assessment History for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $29,282,370 1.1735 $343,629 +1.71%
2024-2025 $28,708,207 1.1769 $337,867 +0.94%
2023-2024 $28,145,302 1.1893 $334,732 +1.56%
2022-2023 $27,593,434 1.1944 $329,576 +0.25%
2021-2022 $27,052,388 1.2152 $328,741 +2.10%

Permits for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/1993
02/23/1993
12/16/1992
08/07/1992
08/07/1992
08/07/1992
07/24/1992
05/28/1992
05/05/1992
04/27/1992
Unlock the permit history for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,255
Median age 31
Average household income $219,495
Family households 54.2%
Occupied housing units 13,761
Owner occupied units 13.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2730 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.