Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Mezzamonte Pl  »  4037 Mezzamonte Pl

4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 9271
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 659-69-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Sale date 09/27/2021
Sale price $2,710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,250

Lot & Building Information for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.3 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,875,871, the tax amount paid for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 is $36,250.

When was 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 09/27/2021 for $2,710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2021 $2,710,000
02/01/2017 $1,595,000
07/05/2002 $1,080,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2022 Notice
10/19/2021 Reconveyance
09/27/2021 Termination
09/27/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
09/27/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
09/27/2021 Grant Deed
09/27/2021 Power Attorney
09/27/2021 Power Attorney
07/17/2017 Notice
05/11/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,250
Market value $2,875,871

Assessment History for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,875,871 1.2605 $36,250 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,819,483 1.2712 $35,841 +15.69%
2023-2024 $2,425,000 1.2775 $30,979 -12.01%
2022-2023 $2,710,000 1.2992 $35,208 +56.98%
2021-2022 $1,710,160 1.3115 $22,429 +4.28%

Permits for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/22/2013
03/02/2001
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4037 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carolyn A. Clark Elementary School 8 Public K-6 562 0.24
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 0.81
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.12
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 1.19
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 1.22

Nearest middle schools