Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Brook Way  »  980 Brook Way

980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Brook Way, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9303
Parcel ID 808-42-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

Sale date 01/29/2003
Sale price $589,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,292

Lot & Building Information for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.16 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $851,598, the tax amount paid for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $10,377.

When was 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 01/29/2003 for $589,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2003 $589,000

Title Documents for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2022 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
01/29/2014 Substitution Trustee
12/09/2013 Notice of Default
04/10/2013 Cancellation
01/25/2013 Notice of Default
01/25/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
01/11/2012 Cancellation
07/01/2011 Notice of Default
01/29/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,378
Current property tax $10,292
Market value $851,598

Assessment History for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $851,598 1.2186 $10,378 +1.59%
2024-2025 $834,901 1.2235 $10,215 +0.57%
2023-2024 $818,531 1.2409 $10,157 +1.64%
2022-2023 $802,482 1.2453 $9,993 +0.39%
2021-2022 $786,748 1.2652 $9,954 +1.11%

Permits for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.09
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.49
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.86
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.31
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.49
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 1.12
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 1.54
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.76
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.81

Nearest high schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.49
Gilroy High School 6 Public 9-12 1,739 0.53
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 1.02
Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College Academy 10 Public 9-12 279 1.20
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 1.94

Neighbors for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 980 Brook Way, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
977 Alta Oak Way, Gilroy 08/14/2019 $945,000
905 Brook Way, Gilroy 07/24/2013
884 Festa Aglio Dr, Gilroy 01/31/2002 $416,000
967 Alta Oak Way, Gilroy 11/25/2025
955 Brook Way, Gilroy 04/02/2003 $605,000
9141 Padova Dr, Gilroy 09/15/2016
937 Alta Oak Way, Gilroy 09/25/2019
920 Brook Way, Gilroy 06/08/2023
947 Alta Oak Way, Gilroy 05/24/2023 $1,220,000
930 Brook Way, Gilroy 05/23/2012 $529,000
824 Festa Aglio Dr, Gilroy 04/30/2002 $418,000
916 Alta Oak Way, Gilroy 05/13/2021 $1,300,000
966 Alta Oak Way, Gilroy 05/24/2016 $765,000
6472 Greenfield Dr, Gilroy 11/18/2020
935 Brook Way, Gilroy 05/05/2022
862 Moro Dr, Gilroy 05/31/2002 $382,500
960 Brook Way, Gilroy 07/26/2021 $1,300,000
860 Festa Aglio Dr, Gilroy 01/13/2006 $464,000
890 Festa Aglio Dr, Gilroy 01/31/2002 $418,000
6945 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 14,387 01/19/2012