Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Dana St  »  927 Dana St

927 Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 Dana Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 9237
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-52-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

Sale date 10/13/2017
Sale price $1,767,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,744

Lot & Building Information for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.022

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,960,864, the tax amount paid for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $22,744.

When was 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

927 Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 09/18/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2017 $1,767,000
01/03/2013 $1,075,000
10/31/2002 $680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
09/18/2020 Grant Deed
10/13/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/13/2017 Grant Deed
01/03/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
10/12/2011 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
01/11/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/31/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,744
Market value $1,960,864

Assessment History for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,960,864 1.1599 $22,744 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,922,416 1.1576 $22,254 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,884,722 1.1686 $22,025 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,847,768 1.189 $21,970 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,811,538 1.1829 $21,429 -4.95%

Permits for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2018
11/12/2013
11/06/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 927 Dana Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.29
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.51
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.66
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.68

Nearest middle schools