Santa Clara County  »  4743 Hill Top View Pl

4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Tract 9170
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 679-37-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/24/2003
Sale price $1,422,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,853

Lot & Building Information for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.229

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,130,361, the tax amount paid for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, CA 95138 is $26,853.

When was 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold?

4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 08/31/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2003 $1,422,000

Title Documents for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2020 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
06/16/2045
03/27/2020 Reconveyance
03/27/2020 Substitution Trustee
02/28/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
08/31/2018 Quitclaim Deed
09/26/2013 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 09/18/2038
01/07/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
12/24/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,853
Market value $2,130,361

Assessment History for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,130,361 1.2605 $26,853 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,088,590 1.2712 $26,550 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,047,639 1.2775 $26,159 +0.30%
2022-2023 $2,007,490 1.2992 $26,081 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,968,129 1.3115 $25,812 +4.28%

Permits for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/15/2018
02/19/2014
09/04/2013
05/06/2004
       
Unlock the permit history for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4743 Hill Top View Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 0.93
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 1.13
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.17
Ramblewood Elementary School 5 Public K-6 259 1.42
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 1.45

Nearest middle schools