Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Story Rd  »  749 Story Rd

749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 749 Story Road, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-11-079

Sales & Tax Overview for 749 Story Road, San Jose

Sale date 07/28/2025
Sale price $7,512,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,268

Lot & Building Information for 749 Story Road, San Jose

Building sqft 25,881
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.65
Lot sqft 71,740
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17029

Other Property Data for 749 Story Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 749 Story Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 749 Story Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 25,881 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.

What is the year built & the current market value of 749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122?

749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,245,568.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 749 Story Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 749 Story Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2025 $7,512,500
12/23/2008 $2,501,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 749 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 749 Story Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2025 Reconveyance
08/08/2025 Substitution Trustee
07/28/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
07/28/2025 Subordination Agreement
07/28/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/28/2025 Deed of Trust
07/28/2025 Grant Deed
07/28/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/25/2025 Reconveyance
05/08/2024 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 749 Story Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 749 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $78,782
Current property tax $12,268
Market value $6,245,568

Assessment History for 749 Story Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 749 Story Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,245,568 1.2614 $78,782 +1.69%
2024-2025 $6,109,548 1.268 $77,469 +1.24%
2023-2024 $5,949,319 1.2862 $76,520 +2.28%
2022-2023 $5,840,136 1.281 $74,812 -1.07%
2021-2022 $5,744,720 1.3163 $75,618 +1.78%

Permits for 749 Story Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 749 Story Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/15/2019
05/22/2009
12/10/2003
11/04/2003
10/06/2003
09/24/2003
08/19/2003
08/11/2003
08/06/2003
05/13/2003
Unlock the permit history for 749 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,775
Median age 37
Average household income $133,221
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,829
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4.27
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $886,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 749 Story Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 749 Story Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map