Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Hecker Pass Hwy  »  3540 Hecker Pass Hwy

3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 3800 Hecker Pass Hwy
3802 Hecker Pass Hwy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 810-15-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

Sale date 02/13/2008
Sale price $303,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,049

Lot & Building Information for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 17.536

Bike Score

Zoning district Exclusive Agriculture (A-20Ac-sr)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998,996, the tax amount paid for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $12,048.

When was 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 05/14/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2008 $303,500

Title Documents for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/03/2010 Agreement
05/14/2008 Deed
02/13/2008 Deed
02/13/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,049
Market value $998,996

Assessment History for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $998,996 1.2061 $12,049 +1.63%
2024-2025 $979,409 1.2105 $11,856 +0.72%
2023-2024 $960,206 1.2259 $11,771 +1.80%
2022-2023 $941,379 1.2283 $11,563 +0.42%
2021-2022 $922,921 1.2477 $11,515 +1.23%

Permits for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3540 Hecker Pass Highway, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 1.24
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 1.93
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 2.05
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 2.60

Nearest middle schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 1.24