Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  16500 Monterey Rd

Jasmine Square - 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Jasmine Square - 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Alternate address(es) 16530 Monterey Rd
16560 Monterey Rd
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 817-02-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Current property tax $16,479

Lot & Building Information for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 62,731
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 3.98
Lot sqft 173,368
Units 72
Year built 2005
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Jasmine Square - 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

Jasmine Square - 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 2005 and has a total of 62,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Jasmine Square - 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,163,672, the tax amount paid for Jasmine Square - 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $171,304.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 72 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2020 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
09/29/2020 Agreement
09/29/2020 Subordination Agreement
09/29/2020 Subordination Agreement
09/29/2020 Subordination Agreement
09/29/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/29/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/18/2015 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for Jasmine Square - Jasmine Square - 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $171,304
Current property tax $16,479
Market value $15,163,672

Assessment History for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,163,672 1.1297 $171,304 +1.90%
2024-2025 $14,866,346 1.1308 $168,109 +1.30%
2023-2024 $14,574,850 1.1386 $165,949 -28.34%
2022-2023 $20,275,209 1.1421 $231,563 +2.70%
2021-2022 $19,877,657 1.1343 $225,472 +2.37%

Permits for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2025
09/18/2024
05/06/2024
05/04/2021
04/13/2020
09/13/2019
11/14/2018
07/11/2017
05/10/2017
04/24/2013
Unlock the permit history for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,517
Median age 39
Average household income $202,098
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 16,512
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,051,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16500 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.