Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  E Central Ave  »  65 E Central Ave

65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 9585
Parcel ID 726-24-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

Sale date 02/11/2015
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,783

Lot & Building Information for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.162

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District Medium-Density - Residential Planned Development Overlay District (R2-RPD)

Other Property Data for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $961,472, the tax amount paid for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $10,861.

When was 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?

65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 02/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2015 $800,000
09/21/2005 $953,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2021 Deed of Trust 06/15/2041
02/12/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
02/12/2021 Grant Deed
10/03/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
11/09/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
02/11/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2045
02/11/2015 Grant Deed
09/21/2005 Deed
09/01/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,862
Current property tax $10,783
Market value $961,472

Assessment History for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $961,472 1.1297 $10,862 +1.90%
2024-2025 $942,621 1.1308 $10,659 +1.30%
2023-2024 $924,139 1.1386 $10,522 +1.69%
2022-2023 $906,019 1.1421 $10,348 +2.71%
2021-2022 $888,255 1.1343 $10,075 +2.37%

Permits for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/21/2023
01/30/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 East Central Avenue, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 0.09
Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 0.09
Community Adult NR Public 0 0.24
El Toro Elementary School 6 Public K-5 485 0.31
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 0.33

Nearest middle schools