Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Church St  »  9003 Church St

9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9003 Church Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9546
Parcel ID 790-16-224

Sales & Tax Overview for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

Sale date 12/28/2018
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,615

Lot & Building Information for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.098 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $713,929, the tax amount paid for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $8,699.

When was 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 12/28/2018 for $640,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $640,000
10/31/2013 $441,000
08/25/2009 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
07/01/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/03/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
12/28/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2049
12/28/2018 Grant Deed
10/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2043
10/31/2013 Grant Deed
08/25/2009 Deed
05/06/2009 Deed
04/21/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,700
Current property tax $8,615
Market value $713,929

Assessment History for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $713,929 1.2186 $8,700 +1.59%
2024-2025 $699,931 1.2235 $8,564 +0.57%
2023-2024 $686,207 1.2409 $8,515 +1.64%
2022-2023 $672,753 1.2453 $8,378 +0.39%
2021-2022 $659,562 1.2652 $8,345 +1.11%

Permits for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9003 Church Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.70
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.00
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.11
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.17
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 1.25

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.00
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.11
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 1.12