Alameda County  »  532 16th St

Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 16th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-620-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 16th Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $10,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 532 16th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 41,148
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.16
Units 50
Stories 6
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 532 16th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 532 16th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 16th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 41,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,458,912, the tax amount paid for Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $146,433.

When was Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 11/17/2021 for $10,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 50 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 16th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 16th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $10,800,000
03/22/1993 $1,122,000
04/03/1989 $2,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 532 16th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 532 16th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2025 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
07/03/2025 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/03/2025 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/03/2025 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/03/2025 Assignment lease 07/10/2040
07/03/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/10/2040
07/03/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/10/2040
12/11/2024 Agreement
10/13/2023 Easement
11/17/2021 Subordination (lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 532 16th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for Adcock/Joiner - Adcock/Joiner - 532 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $146,433
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,458,912

Assessment History for 532 16th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 16th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,458,912 1.2779 $146,433 +3.38%
2024-2025 $11,239,144 1.2603 $141,647 -6.29%
2023-2024 $11,015,600 1.3722 $151,156 +1.59%
2022-2023 $10,804,440 1.3771 $148,788 +495.60%
2021-2022 $1,818,026 1.3741 $24,981 +1.17%

Permits for 532 16th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 532 16th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2026
12/05/2025
04/29/2025
01/15/2025
04/05/2024
01/18/2024
10/24/2023
08/09/2023
06/28/2023
06/23/2023
Unlock the permit history for 532 16th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 16th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).