1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland |
| Zip code | 94612 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Oakland |
| Parcel ID | 8-624-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
| Sale date | 05/02/2018 |
| Sale price | $9,975,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $83,242 |
Lot & Building Information for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
| Building sqft | 36,540 |
| Building class | Over Five Story Office Building (9500) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Stories | 9 |
| Construction type | Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Oakland Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
- • Improvements for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
This Over Five Story Office Building (9500) located at 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 36,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.
What is the market value of 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612?The current market value is $6,513,961.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/16/2021 |
| Last updated | 05/24/2026 |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 600 | General Office | Listing price not available | 2,475 | Ryan Dalton |
| Suite 300 | General Office | Listing price not available | 2,475 | Ryan Dalton |
| Suite 1000 | General Office | Listing price not available | 2,475 | Ryan Dalton |
| Suite 400 | General Office | Listing price not available | 2,257 | Ryan Dalton |
Past Sales & Property History for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2018 | $9,975,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $83,242 |
| Market value | $6,513,961 |
Assessment History for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,513,961 | 1.2779 | $83,242 | +3.42% |
| 2024-2025 | $6,386,237 | 1.2603 | $80,486 | -6.32% |
| 2023-2024 | $6,261,031 | 1.3722 | $85,914 | +1.64% |
| 2022-2023 | $6,138,287 | 1.3771 | $84,530 | +2.22% |
| 2021-2022 | $6,017,947 | 1.3741 | $82,693 | +1.07% |
Permits for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland
The complete history of permits filed for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Oakland residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,175 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $117,082 |
| Family households | 26.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,097 |
| Owner occupied units | 8.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.56 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $826,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $830,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1736 Franklin Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |