Alameda County  »  176 15th St

176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 15th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Lakeside
Parcel ID 8-629-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 15th Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/20/1998
Sale price $896,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,065

Lot & Building Information for 176 15th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 10,367
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.15
Rooms 78
Units 23
Stories 3
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 176 15th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 176 15th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 15th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 10,367 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,743,975, the tax amount paid for 176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $35,065.

When was 176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold?

176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 01/23/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 23 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 15th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 15th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/1998 $896,000

Title Documents for 176 15th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
01/23/2019 Grant Deed
01/29/2014 Agreement
01/24/2014 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/24/2014 Grant Deed
05/28/2003 Deed
03/20/1998 Deed
08/28/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 15th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 176 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,065
Market value $2,743,975

Assessment History for 176 15th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 15th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,743,975 1.2779 $35,065 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,690,184 1.2603 $33,904 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,637,445 1.3722 $36,191 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,585,736 1.3771 $35,608 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,535,056 1.3741 $34,834 +0.85%

Permits for 176 15th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 176 15th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
05/14/2025
04/15/2025
10/13/2024
07/06/2023
06/02/2021
09/18/2018
03/15/2018
08/11/2017
Unlock the permit history for 176 15th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 15th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).