Alameda County  »  607 23rd St

607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 607 23rd Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 8-660-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/14/2020
Sale price $1,283,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,351

Lot & Building Information for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,923
Building class 3 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2300 or Unknown Legal (2600)
Acreage 0.07
Units 3
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District Mixed Commercial (CBD-X)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 607 23rd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 607 23rd Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,923 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,130,000, the tax amount paid for 607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $14,440.

When was 607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 02/14/2020 for $1,283,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 607 23rd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2020 $1,283,000

Title Documents for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/14/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
02/14/2020 Grant Deed
06/20/1997 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 607 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,440
Current property tax $14,351
Market value $1,130,000

Assessment History for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 607 23rd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,130,000 1.2779 $14,440 -16.71%
2024-2025 $1,375,618 1.2603 $17,337 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,348,650 1.3722 $18,506 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,322,207 1.3771 $18,208 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,296,291 1.3741 $17,812 +4454.42%

Permits for 607 23rd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 607 23rd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/2020
01/31/2020
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 607 23rd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 607 23rd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 607 23rd Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.