Alameda County  »  687 25th St

687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 687 25th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hoover - Foster
Parcel ID 8-677-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 687 25th Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/11/2017
Sale price $217,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,569

Lot & Building Information for 687 25th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,880
Building class 3 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2300 or Unknown Legal (2600)
Acreage 0.06
Units 3
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 687 25th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 687 25th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 687 25th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1903 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,278, the tax amount paid for 687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $3,658.

When was 687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 07/11/2017 for $217,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 687 25th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 687 25th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2017 $217,500
05/04/2001 $190,000
10/31/1989 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 687 25th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 687 25th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2022 Deed of trust 03/01/2052
07/24/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/11/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
07/11/2017 Grant Deed
10/01/2014 Deed of Trust 10/01/2044
05/04/2001 Deed
10/31/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 687 25th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 687 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,658
Current property tax $3,569
Market value $286,278

Assessment History for 687 25th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 687 25th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $286,278 1.2779 $3,658 +3.42%
2024-2025 $280,665 1.2603 $3,537 -6.32%
2023-2024 $275,163 1.3722 $3,776 +1.64%
2022-2023 $269,768 1.3771 $3,715 +2.23%
2021-2022 $264,480 1.3741 $3,634 +1.06%

Permits for 687 25th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 687 25th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/20/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 687 25th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 687 25th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 687 25th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.