Alameda County  »  678 26th St

678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 678 26th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hoover - Foster
Parcel ID 9-681-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 678 26th Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/20/2019
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 678 26th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,488
Building class Church (6600)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 678 26th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 678 26th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 678 26th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,523,103, the tax amount paid for 678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $19,463.

When was 678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 02/20/2019 for $1,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 678 26th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 678 26th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2019 $1,650,000
04/08/1998 $20,000
03/20/1991 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 678 26th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 678 26th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2019 Correction Grant Deed
02/20/2019 Grant Deed
02/20/2019 Corrective Grant Deed
02/20/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/20/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/20/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/02/2013 Grant Deed
04/08/1998 Deed
03/20/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 678 26th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 678 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,464
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,523,103

Assessment History for 678 26th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 678 26th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,523,103 1.2779 $19,464 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,493,241 1.2603 $18,819 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,463,967 1.3722 $20,089 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,435,267 1.3771 $19,765 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,407,125 1.3741 $19,335 +1.06%

Permits for 678 26th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 678 26th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2025
04/05/2024
01/07/2020
04/16/2019
03/27/2019
Unlock the permit history for 678 26th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 678 26th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).