Alameda County  »  94611  »  Croxton Ave  »  37 Croxton Ave

37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harrioak
Parcel ID 9-731-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 09/13/2004
Sale price $651,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,384

Lot & Building Information for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,710
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.14
Rooms 13
Units 6
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 has a total of 2,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $904,841, the tax amount paid for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $11,562.

When was 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 09/13/2004 for $651,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2004 $651,000
11/25/1998 $114,000
07/09/1996 $124,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 Notice
09/13/2004 Deed
09/13/2004 Deed
09/13/2004 Deed
12/30/1998 Deed
11/25/1998 Deed
07/09/1996 Deed
12/15/1995 Deed
01/29/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,563
Current property tax $11,384
Market value $904,841

Assessment History for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $904,841 1.2779 $11,563 +3.42%
2024-2025 $887,105 1.2603 $11,180 -6.32%
2023-2024 $869,713 1.3722 $11,934 +1.64%
2022-2023 $852,664 1.3771 $11,742 +2.22%
2021-2022 $835,948 1.3741 $11,487 +1.07%

Permits for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/19/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,116
Median age 43.5
Average household income $254,459
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 18,387
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,529,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Croxton Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).