Alameda County  »  157 Montecito Ave

157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Adams Point
Parcel ID 10-769-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 06/28/2016
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,194

Lot & Building Information for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 5,200
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.15
Rooms 21
Units 8
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610?

157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1910 and has a total of 5,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,362,804, the tax amount paid for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 is $30,194.

When was 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 06/28/2016 for $2,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2016 $2,000,000
02/27/2014 $1,295,000
05/01/2002 $785,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/06/2018 Request Notice Default/Delinq
05/07/2018 Reconveyance
12/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/19/2017 Reconveyance
07/07/2017 Request Notice Default/Delinq
07/06/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/06/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/28/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/28/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,194
Market value $2,362,804

Assessment History for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,362,804 1.2779 $30,194 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,316,477 1.2603 $29,195 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,271,068 1.3722 $31,164 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,226,537 1.3771 $30,662 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,182,885 1.3741 $29,995 +0.92%

Permits for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
01/12/2023
12/20/2022
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,628
Median age 40.6
Average household income $184,246
Family households 40.5%
Occupied housing units 16,372
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,458,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Montecito Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).