Alameda County  »  230 Bay Pl

230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Bay Place, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Adams Point
Parcel ID 10-795-27-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

Sale date 10/07/2024
Sale price $44,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $567,388

Lot & Building Information for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

Building sqft 57,218
Building class Supermarket (3800)
Acreage 2.18
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 230 Bay Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Bay Place, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket (3800) located at 230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 57,218 square feet and a current price per square foot of $775.

What is the year built & the current market value of 230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612?

230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Bay Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2024 $44,400,000
02/26/2013 $41,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Bay Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2024 Partial reconveyance
10/07/2024 Subordination (lease)
10/07/2024 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
10/07/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/01/2032
10/07/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/01/2032
10/07/2024 Grant Deed
08/12/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
02/26/2013 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
02/26/2013 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
02/26/2013 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Bay Place, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $567,388
Market value $44,400,000

Assessment History for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Bay Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $44,400,000 1.2779 $567,388 +5.94%
2024-2025 $42,494,848 1.2603 $535,563 -6.32%
2023-2024 $41,661,664 1.3722 $571,681 +1.64%
2022-2023 $40,845,024 1.3771 $562,477 +2.22%
2021-2022 $40,044,224 1.3741 $550,248 +1.07%

Permits for 230 Bay Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Bay Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
02/20/2026
02/06/2026
12/03/2025
09/22/2025
10/03/2024
07/16/2024
07/09/2024
06/17/2024
04/10/2024
Unlock the permit history for 230 Bay Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Bay Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).