Alameda County  »  176 Orange St

176 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

176 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Orange Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 174 Orange St
178 Orange St
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Adams Point
Parcel ID 10-795-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/02/1992
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,217

Lot & Building Information for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

Building class Vacant Apartment Land, Capable of 5 or More Units (7000)
Acreage 0.18

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 176 Orange Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Orange Street, Oakland

What is the market value of 176 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610?

The current market value is $799,530.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Orange Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/1992 $80,000
11/30/1989 $179,090
08/08/1989 $98,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Orange Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2023 Notice
12/10/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/25/2019 Grant Deed
10/02/1992 Deed
11/30/1989 Deed
08/08/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,217
Market value $799,530

Assessment History for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Orange Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $799,530 1.2779 $10,217 +3.42%
2024-2025 $783,856 1.2603 $9,879 -6.32%
2023-2024 $768,488 1.3722 $10,545 +1.64%
2022-2023 $753,421 1.3771 $10,375 +1.76%
2021-2022 $742,003 1.3741 $10,196 +1.07%

Permits for 176 Orange Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 176 Orange Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/29/2025
07/30/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 176 Orange Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Orange Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Orange Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.