Alameda County  »  94611  »  29th St  »  237 29th St

237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 29th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harrioak
Parcel ID 10-801-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 29th Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/07/2006
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,123

Lot & Building Information for 237 29th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 6,720
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.14
Rooms 28
Units 8
Year built 1948
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 237 29th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 237 29th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 29th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611?

237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1948 and has a total of 6,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,261,679, the tax amount paid for 237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 is $16,122.

When was 237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 12/15/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 29th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 29th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2006 $925,000
08/17/1988 $27,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 29th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 237 29th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/01/2051
12/15/2020 Grant Deed
09/27/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/27/2016 Declaration Trust
09/27/2016 Declaration Trust
07/12/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/12/2013 Grant Deed
02/07/2006 Deed
02/09/2005 Deed
09/04/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 29th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 237 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,123
Market value $1,261,679

Assessment History for 237 29th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 29th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,261,679 1.2779 $16,123 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,236,943 1.2603 $15,589 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,212,697 1.3722 $16,641 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,188,922 1.3771 $16,373 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,165,617 1.3741 $16,017 +0.74%

Permits for 237 29th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 237 29th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/08/2024
12/20/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 237 29th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,240
Median age 44
Average household income $246,706
Family households 54.8%
Occupied housing units 17,840
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,498,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,416,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 29th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).