Alameda County  »  94611  »  Pearl St  »  77 Pearl St

77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Pearl Street, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harrioak
Parcel ID 10-805-6-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/29/2000
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,404

Lot & Building Information for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

Building sqft 9,988
Total sqft 9,988
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.3
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 41
Units 12
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611?

77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1945 and has a total of 9,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,440,212, the tax amount paid for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611 is $18,404.

When was 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/28/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2000 $820,000

Title Documents for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2018 Assignment of Rents
04/09/2018 Deed of Trust
05/05/2015 Deed of Trust
08/12/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
10/28/2008 Deed
12/23/2003 Deed
11/29/2000 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,404
Market value $1,440,212

Assessment History for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,440,212 1.2779 $18,404 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,411,983 1.2603 $17,795 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,384,306 1.3722 $18,995 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,357,167 1.3771 $18,690 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,330,558 1.3741 $18,283 +0.89%

Permits for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2025
10/13/2024
10/13/2022
10/11/2022
       
Unlock the permit history for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,116
Median age 43.5
Average household income $254,459
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 18,387
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,529,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Pearl Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).