Alameda County  »  94611  »  W Macarthur Blvd  »  280 W Macarthur Blvd

280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 3801 Howe St
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 12-984-15-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 09/01/1988
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,885

Lot & Building Information for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 98,800
Building class Hospital (General) (8800)
Acreage 4.98
Year built 1994
Stories 4
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611?

280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1994 and has a total of 98,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,672,454, the tax amount paid for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 is $468,637.

When was 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 09/01/1988 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1988 $130,000

Title Documents for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/1988 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $468,637
Current property tax $24,885
Market value $36,672,454

Assessment History for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,672,454 1.2779 $468,637 +3.42%
2024-2025 $35,953,497 1.2603 $453,122 -6.32%
2023-2024 $35,248,451 1.3722 $483,679 +1.64%
2022-2023 $34,557,357 1.3771 $475,889 +2.22%
2021-2022 $33,879,847 1.3741 $465,543 +1.07%

Permits for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2026
10/20/2025
10/16/2025
09/23/2025
09/23/2025
09/23/2025
09/04/2025
05/12/2025
04/22/2025
10/17/2024
Unlock the permit history for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,116
Median age 43.5
Average household income $254,459
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 18,387
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,529,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).