Alameda County  »  94611  »  Mather St  »  263 Mather St

263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Mather Street, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 13-1110-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/17/2002
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,837

Lot & Building Information for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,043
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 263 Mather Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Mather Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611?

263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,043 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $698,535, the tax amount paid for 263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611 is $8,926.

When was 263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 03/12/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Mather Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2002 $470,000
01/13/1995 $153,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 263 Mather Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2022 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/07/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
11/09/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
07/16/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
03/12/2013 Modification (Deed of Trust)
03/12/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
03/12/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2043
03/12/2013 Grant Deed
10/17/2002 Deed
01/13/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Mather Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,927
Current property tax $8,837
Market value $698,535

Assessment History for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Mather Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $698,535 1.2779 $8,927 +3.42%
2024-2025 $684,841 1.2603 $8,631 -6.32%
2023-2024 $671,417 1.3722 $9,213 +1.64%
2022-2023 $658,253 1.3771 $9,065 +2.22%
2021-2022 $645,350 1.3741 $8,868 +1.07%

Permits for 263 Mather Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Mather Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2025
03/14/2024
12/20/2022
12/13/2022
01/27/2022
12/08/2021
12/08/2021
08/02/2019
08/02/2019
08/02/2019
Unlock the permit history for 263 Mather Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Mather Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Mather Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.