Alameda County  »  94611  »  View Pl  »  4460 View Pl

4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4460 View Place, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 13-1134-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 4460 View Place, Oakland

Sale date 01/12/2018
Sale price $1,115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,404

Lot & Building Information for 4460 View Place, Oakland

Building sqft 1,311
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1916
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4460 View Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4460 View Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4460 View Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611?

4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,311 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,290,657, the tax amount paid for 4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611 is $16,493.

When was 4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 06/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4460 View Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4460 View Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2018 $1,115,000
11/17/1999 $343,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4460 View Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4460 View Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
02/08/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
11/06/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
01/12/2018 Deed of Trust 02/01/2048
01/12/2018 Grant Deed
10/02/2012 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
11/17/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4460 View Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4460 View Place, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,493
Current property tax $16,404
Market value $1,290,657

Assessment History for 4460 View Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4460 View Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,290,657 1.2779 $16,493 +5.22%
2024-2025 $1,243,781 1.2603 $15,675 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,219,397 1.3722 $16,733 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,195,491 1.3771 $16,463 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,172,054 1.3741 $16,105 +1.06%

Permits for 4460 View Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4460 View Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/30/2025
04/30/2024
04/23/2024
02/02/2024
12/08/2023
Unlock the permit history for 4460 View Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4460 View Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4460 View Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.