Alameda County  »  2015 E 12th St

2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Embarcadero
Parcel ID 19-46-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $277,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,547

Lot & Building Information for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,078
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.18
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 5,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the market value of 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

The current market value is $903,568.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $277,500
10/20/2017 $185,000
12/16/2016 $69,409
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2023 Release agreement
10/20/2017 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Affidavit of Death
06/14/2017 Grant Deed
06/14/2017 Option Purchase
12/30/2016 Option Purchase
12/16/2016 Grant Deed
12/16/2016 Declaration Trust
11/14/2016 Declaration Trust
11/10/2016 Correction Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,547
Market value $903,568

Assessment History for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $903,568 1.2779 $11,547 +3.42%
2024-2025 $885,852 1.2603 $11,164 +27.15%
2023-2024 $639,863 1.3722 $8,780 +1.64%
2022-2023 $627,318 1.3771 $8,639 +2.22%
2021-2022 $615,019 1.3741 $8,451 +1.07%

Permits for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2015 East 12th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map