Alameda County  »  333 E 15th St

333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 333 East 15th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merritt
Parcel ID 20-132-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

Sale date 09/28/2023
Sale price $755,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,841

Lot & Building Information for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,175
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 27
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770,100, the tax amount paid for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 is $9,841.

When was 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 09/28/2023 for $755,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2023 $755,000
08/30/2022 $732,500
05/09/2002 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2025 Deed of trust 10/01/2055
05/22/2024 Deed of trust 06/01/2054
09/28/2023 Deed of trust 10/01/2053
09/28/2023 Grant Deed
08/30/2022 Deed of trust 09/01/2052
08/30/2022 Grant Deed
04/07/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2036
04/01/2021 Quitclaim Deed
05/10/2018 Reconveyance
03/09/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,841
Market value $770,100

Assessment History for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $770,100 1.2779 $9,841 +3.42%
2024-2025 $755,000 1.2603 $9,515 -5.33%
2023-2024 $732,500 1.3722 $10,051 +64.43%
2022-2023 $443,890 1.3771 $6,113 +2.22%
2021-2022 $435,188 1.3741 $5,980 +1.07%

Permits for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2022
08/09/2022
11/15/2021
05/20/2021
       
Unlock the permit history for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 333 East 15th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.