Alameda County  »  629 E 19th St

629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 629 East 19th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Ivy Hill
Parcel ID 21-232-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

Sale date 05/03/2022
Sale price $2,224,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,034

Lot & Building Information for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 11,574
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.2
Rooms 54
Units 18
Year built 1922
Stories 3
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1922 and has a total of 11,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,350,239, the tax amount paid for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 is $30,033.

When was 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 05/03/2022 for $2,224,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $2,224,000
06/28/2002 $1,495,000
08/10/1995 $259,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2022 Grant Deed
10/22/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/19/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/16/2020 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
12/16/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
12/16/2020 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/23/2020 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
10/21/2016 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
08/15/2016 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
03/09/2016 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,034
Market value $2,350,239

Assessment History for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,350,239 1.2779 $30,034 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,304,173 1.2603 $29,039 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,258,994 1.3722 $30,998 +25.15%
2022-2023 $1,798,572 1.3771 $24,768 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,763,310 1.3741 $24,230 +0.63%

Permits for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
11/01/2022
08/30/2022
02/18/2021
       
Unlock the permit history for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 629 East 19th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).