Alameda County  »  1920 5th Ave

1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Ivy Hill
Parcel ID 21-276-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 01/08/2026
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,633

Lot & Building Information for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,389
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,230,333, the tax amount paid for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 is $15,722.

When was 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 01/08/2026 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2026 $925,000
09/11/2019 $1,125,000
09/09/2016 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2026 Deed of trust 02/01/2056
01/08/2026 Grant Deed
05/20/2021 Deed of trust
09/11/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
09/11/2019 Grant Deed
02/26/2018 Request Notice Default/Delinq
02/26/2018 Deed of Trust 01/25/2048
09/09/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
09/09/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/09/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,722
Current property tax $15,633
Market value $1,230,333

Assessment History for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,230,333 1.2779 $15,722 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,206,213 1.2603 $15,202 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,182,565 1.3722 $16,227 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,159,380 1.3771 $15,966 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,136,654 1.3741 $15,619 +1.07%

Permits for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2025
12/10/2025
12/04/2025
08/19/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1920 5th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.