Alameda County  »  2829 11th Ave

2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bella Vista
Parcel ID 23-389-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 06/16/2022
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,642

Lot & Building Information for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,462
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.15
Units 2
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610?

2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1903 and has a total of 2,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,857,100, the tax amount paid for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 is $23,731.

When was 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 06/16/2022 for $1,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2022 $1,750,000
06/17/2016 $920,000
02/15/1989 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/21/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/16/2022 Deed of trust 07/01/2052
06/16/2022 Grant Deed
02/01/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
02/01/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/01/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
09/01/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
08/23/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,732
Current property tax $23,642
Market value $1,857,100

Assessment History for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,857,100 1.2779 $23,732 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,820,700 1.2603 $22,946 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,785,000 1.3722 $24,494 +73.31%
2022-2023 $1,026,260 1.3771 $14,133 +2.23%
2021-2022 $1,006,138 1.3741 $13,825 +1.06%

Permits for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/06/2024
07/18/2022
06/06/2022
04/28/2020
09/25/2018
10/04/2016
10/04/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2829 11th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.