Alameda County  »  527 Montclair Ave

527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 525 Montclair Ave
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 23-408-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/15/2022
Sale price $2,198,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,711

Lot & Building Information for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,965
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.21
Units 2
Year built 1919
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1919 and has a total of 2,965 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,331,986, the tax amount paid for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 is $29,800.

When was 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 04/15/2022 for $2,198,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2022 $2,198,000
10/31/1997 $275,000
04/26/1988 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2022 Grant Deed
10/22/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
10/30/2009 Deed
04/14/2005 Deed
09/26/2002 Deed
10/31/1997 Deed
04/26/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,800
Current property tax $29,711
Market value $2,331,986

Assessment History for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,331,986 1.2779 $29,800 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,286,278 1.2603 $28,814 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,241,450 1.3722 $30,757 +439.80%
2022-2023 $413,761 1.3771 $5,698 +2.22%
2021-2022 $405,648 1.3741 $5,574 +1.06%

Permits for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/01/2025
10/31/2024
10/30/2024
09/11/2024
11/21/2023
07/25/2023
05/02/2022
04/28/2022
Unlock the permit history for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 527 Montclair Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.