Alameda County  »  636 Beacon St

636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Beacon Street, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 23-418-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $659,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,306

Lot & Building Information for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

Building sqft 4,552
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.11
Units 4
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610?

636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1922 and has a total of 4,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,143,776, the tax amount paid for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610 is $27,395.

When was 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold?

636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 05/30/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $659,000
03/21/2019 $582,000
01/18/2018 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2023 Grant Deed
07/30/2021 Grant Deed
12/26/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
12/26/2019 Grant Deed
03/21/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/21/2019 Grant Deed
03/21/2019 Power of Attorney
01/18/2018 Deed of Trust 02/01/2048
01/18/2018 Grant Deed
01/18/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,395
Current property tax $27,306
Market value $2,143,776

Assessment History for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,143,776 1.2779 $27,395 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,101,750 1.2603 $26,488 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,060,542 1.3722 $28,275 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,020,143 1.3771 $27,819 +4.67%
2021-2022 $1,934,244 1.3741 $26,578 +1.06%

Permits for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/09/2021
07/30/2021
01/26/2021
11/20/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Beacon Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.