Alameda County  »  659 Wesley Ave

659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 23-418-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/03/2018
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,817

Lot & Building Information for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 4,465
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.09
Units 4
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610?

659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,465 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,472,460, the tax amount paid for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 is $18,816.

When was 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 10/03/2018 for $1,320,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2018 $1,320,000
03/12/2013 $813,000
11/14/2012 $238,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
10/03/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
10/03/2018 Grant Deed
03/12/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
03/12/2013 Grant Deed
11/14/2012 Grant Deed
11/06/2012 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
12/05/2008 Deed
12/22/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,817
Market value $1,472,460

Assessment History for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,472,460 1.2779 $18,817 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,443,591 1.2603 $18,194 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,415,290 1.3722 $19,421 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,387,544 1.3771 $19,108 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,360,338 1.3741 $18,692 +1.06%

Permits for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/07/2022
05/28/2021
05/28/2021
05/28/2021
01/21/2021
12/15/2020
09/20/2020
09/15/2020
09/15/2020
11/19/2019
Unlock the permit history for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Wesley Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.