Alameda County  »  796 Macarthur Blvd

796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 23-440-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 10/04/2002
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,441

Lot & Building Information for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610?

796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745,822, the tax amount paid for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610 is $9,530.

When was 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 10/04/2002 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2002 $515,000

Title Documents for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2013 Reconveyance
03/04/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2043
10/04/2002 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,531
Current property tax $9,441
Market value $745,822

Assessment History for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $745,822 1.2779 $9,531 +3.42%
2024-2025 $731,201 1.2603 $9,215 -6.32%
2023-2024 $716,868 1.3722 $9,837 +1.64%
2022-2023 $702,814 1.3771 $9,678 +2.22%
2021-2022 $689,038 1.3741 $9,468 +1.06%

Permits for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/21/2024
02/21/2023
09/04/2020
08/12/2020
10/23/2018
09/17/2018
Unlock the permit history for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 796 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.