Alameda County  »  616 Capell St

616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 Capell Street, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 23-467-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/25/2025
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,595

Lot & Building Information for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,145
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 616 Capell Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 Capell Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610?

616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,063,851, the tax amount paid for 616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610 is $13,594.

When was 616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 03/25/2025 for $1,270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 Capell Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2025 $1,270,000
05/31/2018 $935,000
05/21/1991 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 616 Capell Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2025 Grant Deed
04/21/2023 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
08/31/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
12/19/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
06/12/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
06/12/2018 Reconveyance
05/31/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/31/2018 Grant Deed
08/10/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2018
05/21/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 616 Capell Street, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,595
Market value $1,063,851

Assessment History for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 Capell Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,063,851 1.2779 $13,595 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,042,991 1.2603 $13,145 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,022,543 1.3722 $14,031 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,002,497 1.3771 $13,805 +2.22%
2021-2022 $982,843 1.3741 $13,505 +1.06%

Permits for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 616 Capell Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/20/2025
11/14/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 616 Capell Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 616 Capell Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 616 Capell Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleveland Elementary School 6 Public K-5 371 0.26
Bella Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 407 0.32
Crocker Highlands Elementary School 8 Public K-5 422 0.77
Franklin Elementary School 5 Public K-5 496 0.95
Grand Lake Montessori NR Private PK-5 160 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Edna Brewer Middle School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.56
Neighborhood Centers Adult Education NR Public 0 0.99
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 6-8 593 1.03
St. Anthony School NR Private K-8 186 1.03
Redwood Day School NR Private K-8 354 1.07

Nearest high schools

Oakland High School 4 Public 9-12 1,531 0.14
Williams Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.24
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.56
AIMS College Prep High 8 Charter 9-12 433 0.69
Neighborhood Centers Adult Education NR Public 0 0.99

Neighbors for 616 Capell Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 616 Capell Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
722 Cleveland St, Oakland 1,773 01/22/2025 $1,300,000
811 Prospect Ave, Oakland 1,698 11/23/2022
571 Spruce St, Oakland 3,756 03/09/2022
728 Cleveland St, Oakland 3,317 09/26/1997
570 Athol Ave, Oakland 3,934 05/23/2024
911 Macarthur Blvd, Oakland 1,418 10/30/2003
716 Cleveland St, Oakland 2,583 04/26/2023 $1,650,000
583 Montclair Ave, Oakland 2,316 11/05/2021
555 Spruce St, Oakland 1,036
734 Cleveland St, Oakland 2,171
583 Spruce St, Oakland 2,831
575 Spruce St, Oakland 1,108 02/09/2023 $880,000
562 Athol Ave, Oakland 1,191 03/21/2017 $915,000
675 Capell St, Oakland 3,109 02/02/2004
920 McKinley Ave, Oakland 2,519
688 Spruce St, Oakland 1,677
586 Montclair Ave, Oakland 2,443 08/04/2006 $735,000
566 Athol Ave, Oakland 1,875 08/31/2020 $1,225,000
845 Macarthur Blvd, Oakland 8,532 04/26/2022 $2,700,000
628 Capell St, Oakland 1,450