Alameda County  »  586 Spruce St

586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 586 Spruce Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 23-470-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/06/2020
Sale price $1,489,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,596

Lot & Building Information for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,603
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,611,723, the tax amount paid for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606 is $20,596.

When was 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold?

586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 11/16/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2020 $1,489,000
08/30/2019 $900,000
06/26/1997 $249,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
11/06/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
11/06/2020 Grant Deed
11/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/23/2020 Deed of trust
11/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,596
Market value $1,611,723

Assessment History for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,611,723 1.2779 $20,596 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,580,126 1.2603 $19,914 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,549,154 1.3722 $21,257 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,518,780 1.3771 $20,915 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,489,000 1.3741 $20,460 +65.49%

Permits for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/18/2021
10/22/2020
11/13/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 586 Spruce Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.