Alameda County  »  94602  »  E 36th St  »  1401 E 36th St

1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenview
Parcel ID 23-487-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/06/2021
Sale price $834,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,111

Lot & Building Information for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,078
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602?

1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $954,757, the tax amount paid for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602 is $12,200.

When was 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 01/06/2021 for $834,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2021 $834,000
09/29/2017 $685,000
12/14/1990 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
12/27/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
08/02/2018 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/29/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/29/2017 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/29/2017 Grant Deed
11/18/2015 Grant Deed
12/04/2007 Deed
12/14/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,201
Current property tax $12,111
Market value $954,757

Assessment History for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $954,757 1.2779 $12,201 +3.42%
2024-2025 $936,040 1.2603 $11,797 -0.92%
2023-2024 $867,693 1.3722 $11,906 +1.64%
2022-2023 $850,680 1.3771 $11,715 +18.40%
2021-2022 $720,051 1.3741 $9,894 +1.06%

Permits for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/08/2023
06/08/2022
05/02/2022
04/21/2022
04/13/2022
04/13/2022
04/13/2022
04/13/2022
04/04/2022
04/04/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 East 36th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map