Alameda County  »  94602  »  Macarthur Blvd  »  1562 Macarthur Blvd

1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenview
Parcel ID 23-491-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 05/02/1990
Sale price $151,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,535

Lot & Building Information for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 1,316
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Year built 1915
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602?

1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,600, the tax amount paid for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602 is $3,624.

When was 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 10/31/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/1990 $151,000

Title Documents for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/10/2020 Deed of trust
07/10/2020 Deed of trust
10/31/2014 Deed of Trust
10/31/2014 Deed of Trust
10/31/2014 Grant Deed
02/18/2005 Deed
07/10/1992 Deed
05/02/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,624
Current property tax $3,535
Market value $283,600

Assessment History for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $283,600 1.2779 $3,624 +3.42%
2024-2025 $278,039 1.2603 $3,504 -6.32%
2023-2024 $272,588 1.3722 $3,740 +1.64%
2022-2023 $267,243 1.3771 $3,680 +2.23%
2021-2022 $262,004 1.3741 $3,600 +1.06%

Permits for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/05/2021
09/30/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1562 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation