Alameda County  »  94601  »  Peterson St  »  705 Peterson St

705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 705 Peterson Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 701 Peterson St
703 Peterson St
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jingletown
Parcel ID 25-679-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/02/2005
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,755

Lot & Building Information for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,654
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.12
Units 3
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Estuary District (D-CE)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $919,894, the tax amount paid for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601 is $11,755.

When was 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold?

705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 09/03/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2005 $660,000
12/03/2001 $175,000
02/14/2001 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2020 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
01/11/2017 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
06/02/2005 Deed
01/29/2004 Deed
01/22/2004 Deed
12/03/2001 Deed
12/03/2001 Deed
02/14/2001 Deed
06/15/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,755
Market value $919,894

Assessment History for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $919,894 1.2779 $11,755 +3.42%
2024-2025 $901,863 1.2603 $11,366 -6.32%
2023-2024 $884,181 1.3722 $12,133 +1.64%
2022-2023 $866,850 1.3771 $11,937 +2.22%
2021-2022 $849,854 1.3741 $11,678 +6.93%

Permits for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 705 Peterson Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools