Alameda County  »  94602  »  22nd Ave  »  3038 22nd Ave

3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tuxedo
Parcel ID 26-789-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 06/22/2010
Sale price $221,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,722

Lot & Building Information for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,583
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602?

3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,583 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454,790, the tax amount paid for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 is $5,811.

When was 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 02/14/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2010 $221,100
10/14/2005 $530,000
10/06/1995 $141,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2043
02/14/2013 Grant Deed
06/22/2010 Deed
10/14/2005 Deed
10/06/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,812
Current property tax $5,722
Market value $454,790

Assessment History for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $454,790 1.2779 $5,812 +3.42%
2024-2025 $445,875 1.2603 $5,619 -6.32%
2023-2024 $437,135 1.3722 $5,998 +1.64%
2022-2023 $428,565 1.3771 $5,902 +2.23%
2021-2022 $420,163 1.3741 $5,773 +1.06%

Permits for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/12/2022
02/16/2022
02/08/2022
03/29/2018
02/02/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3038 22nd Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.