Alameda County  »  94602  »  Brookdale Ave  »  3003 Brookdale Ave

3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Patten
Parcel ID 27-853-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 12/10/1993
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,282

Lot & Building Information for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,947
Total sqft 3,947
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1908
Stories 1
Bedrooms 13
Bathrooms 8

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602?

3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,947 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,607, the tax amount paid for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 is $6,371.

When was 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 06/05/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1993 $110,000

Title Documents for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2025 Interspousal Deed
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
01/06/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2036
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
04/24/2020 Grant Deed
04/24/2020 Deed of trust
04/24/2020 Grant Deed
03/23/2018 Deed of Trust 04/01/2038
11/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
12/07/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,372
Current property tax $6,282
Market value $498,607

Assessment History for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $498,607 1.2779 $6,372 +3.42%
2024-2025 $488,833 1.2603 $6,161 -6.32%
2023-2024 $479,251 1.3722 $6,576 +1.64%
2022-2023 $469,854 1.3771 $6,470 +2.22%
2021-2022 $460,643 1.3741 $6,330 +1.07%

Permits for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3003 Brookdale Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map